Thursday, August 25, 2011

August 25, 2011


8:30am
Woke up with a headache. Going to be a fun day. Yeah, right ...

Here's a pic of the handkerchiefs I made last night.
I'm gonna miss that shirt ...

9am
Gotta go to work … have to get 2 RA stores done in Davis today. Tomorrow I work with Viola in another WG reset.

1pm
Just got home from working 2 stores in Davis. My headache that I've had for a couple of days has progressed into a migraine. Wasn't even done with the first store when it did that … But, I got them done and then went to the co-op and spent too much as always (they have such good stuff!) Eating a fresh zucchini nut muffin. It is huge. It is lunch today.

And, of course, I didn't make enough money to put any back in the savings this week ...

Bad air day …

2:30pm
Migraine is getting bad …
Started a load of laundry. I need decent pants to wear tomorrow working with Viola.
Had some good stuff in yesterday's mail. I won a nice dollhouse bookcase on Listia last week. She sent along a matching wall clock, some extra tiny books and a little bell!! That was really nice. And, I got a handkerchief for the swap I just made mine for last night … I was kind of disappointed, but in a way that is my fault. I thought the swap said 2 hankies … but it was one … oh, well …

4pm
Damn. It's hot in here … I turned the air on when I got home, but this room always gets so hot. It is 93F outside. I think I feel so hot because of this pain in my head.

Oh, and the dryer is on. That might be part of the problem. But, it should be done in a few.

And, my bad shoulder is bothering me …

8:30pm
I hate feeling like crap … wish I could take tomorrow off.

No comments: